Privacy

This document refers to the full privacy and personal information policies relating to www.gridrival.com and all associated components and services. At GridRival we are commited to maintaining & protecting your privacy on our site, both with general usage and when you ever get in contact with us.

This Privacy Policy, partnered with our Terms & conditions, provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us or that we collect from you. This can change, so we would advise that you check this page regularly for updates. In alignment with the Data Protection Act 1998, we can confirm that we do not store any personal information besides your name(s) and email address that you provide when registering with GridRival, or any other associated components and services. If you have any further queries about the information that we store, do not hesitate to get in contact by emailing us: support@gridrival.com.

Collecting Usage Information

In using www.gridrival.com, we may collect and utilise data in order to improve and perfect the user's experience, this includes:

  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including (but not limited to): traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you registered for information or make a purchase.
  • Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. This is to be used for GridRival's own research purposes, in order to deliver the most beneficial service & experience possible.

Cookie Usage

A cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive that allows us to recognise your computer from one visit and from one page access to the next. This helps us to customise the site as well as its functionality to reflect your individual preferences as well as compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how you and other users use the site, in order to continually improve it. We may share such aggregated information with our advertisers, but it will not identify you as an individual. If you configure your browser to reject cookies, you may still use some, but not all, areas of the site. For example, the login process and all member functionality requires that your browser is set to accept cookies.

Session Cookies

During your session, the majority of our websites will generate the following ‘session cookies’, which will last for the duration of your session:

Cookie Name: PHPSESSID

Description: Enhances the user experience through remembering logins, search terms, search results etc.

Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, this has the ability to obstruct access particular parts of the website.

For more information on how to opt out of cookies, you can visit the trade body representing the advertising companies here.

Use of Your Information

The information that we collect is predominantly used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our services. To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, but ONLY where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  • To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

If you are an existing user, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. Further, we may use your data so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented at the time your information was collected.

If you do not want us to use your data you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this by logging in to your account and amending your communication preferences.

Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors.

Storing Your Personal Data

By submitting your personal data, you agree to GridRival transferring, storing or processing this data. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy. Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be securely stored; we do not store payment card details.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Payment

Payment for our goods or services is processed by our payment provider stripe. We do not store any payment card details relating to your membership purchase and is processed over a secure encrypted SSL connection which helps keep your sensitive information safe.

Disclosing Your Information

We do not disclose your information to anyone outside of the GridRival company.

We may only disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  • To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Third Party Links

In the rare occassion that you find links to third party websites on our site, these websites will have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies in any way; we have no involvement or control over these policies.

Access To Information.

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £5, which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Facebook Apps for Third Party Games

Games hosted and managed by GridRival may enable you to post/share content to Facebook or invite others to play the game. Please note, the Facebook app created to facilitate such functionality may use, display, share or transfer the following data when performing the required action: your name, profile picture, gender, network, user ID, list of friends and any other information you have made publically available.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us by email at support@gridrival.com.